This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima Aircraft Company P-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Transport |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Takegahana-cho, Gifu Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Air Transport's mail plane (p-1) crashed in the town of Takegahana, Gifu Prefecture. The cause is believed to be engine trouble. Five private houses were destroyed by fire, but only one pilot was killed. The pilot was the same person who was the pilot at the time of the accident in 1933, and was from the same town.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 24 June 1935
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/P-1_(%E9%83%B5%E4%BE%BF%E6%A9%9F)#%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85
郵便機が民家に墜落、五戸全焼『新愛知新聞』昭和10年6月23日(『昭和ニュース事典第5巻 昭和10年-昭和11年』本編p144 昭和ニュース事典編纂委員会 毎日コミュニケーションズ刊 1994年)