ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234186
Last updated: 21 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer |
Owner/operator: | Bordeaux Yvrac Aéro-club |
Registration: | F-GSEV |
C/n / msn: | 28-90091 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bordeaux Yvrac Airport -
France
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY) |
Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Yvrac Airfield (LFDY) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:The aeroplane deviated from its path on final approach and struck a tree top. It made a hard landing and the landing gear failed. The aeroplane veered off the runway and collided with a small wall.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-piper-pa28-immatricule-f-gsev-survenu-le-14032020-a-yvrac-33/