Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser YR-CRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234188

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aero West
Registration: YR-CRU
MSN: C0605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siria Airfield LRCB , Arad -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LRCB
Destination airport:LRCB
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When approaching runway 36 at Siria Airfield , this ultralight plane hit an electric pole at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAS

Images: