Accident Biplane , Tuesday 6 January 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1914
Time:
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:Frank Bell
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Meridian
Destination airport:Meridian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control when the controller of his steering gear got jammed and crashed from 1500 ft, badly injuring the pilot Frank M Bell. He died in hospital on 07-02-1914. Was giving a demonstration in bomb dropping from aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.earlyaviators.com/edavelam.pdf