This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JAN-1914 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Boxkite |
Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar Española |
Registration: | b.B.2 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cuatro Vientos, near Madrid -
Spain
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cuatro Vientos |
Destination airport: | Cuatro Vientos |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bristol Boxkite, one of two units received. Part of the very first flying material of the AME, Lost control, performing a steep dive, and crashed from 300 m, inverted, killing the pilot, in Advanced Training, Lt. Máximo Ramos Martínez.(Guardia Civil)
Sources:
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
28-01-1914
https://ancienhistories.blogspot.com/2016/06/aviacion-militar-espanola-los-anos.html Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 1494, 1495