Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance VH-LJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234193

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Malarga Pastoral Coy Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LJC
MSN: 32R-7780059
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance performed a gear-up landing at Roma Airport (RMA/YROM).
All five occupants were not injured.

Sources:

www.thechronicle.com.au
https://cdn.newsapi.com.au/image/v1/8008f7388fcb010a705efd3b51f2ef72
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/78897/VH-LJC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHLJC/history/20200321/0000Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1994 VH-LJC 0 Phillip Island Airport, Phillip Island, VIC sub