Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI SM302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234196

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1945
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: SM302
MSN: KH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haltern am See, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.90 Kleine-Brogel (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed, while engaged in an armed recce operation. F/O. Mc. Reeves did not survive and was initially buried at Margraten cemetery in the Netherlands. He now rests at Nederweert cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5450A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1945 TB737 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o