Accident Airplane , Wednesday 21 January 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1914
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schielssheim, near Munich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nuremberg
Destination airport:Schielssheim
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn and crashed from 35 m, killing the pilot Sgt. Schweisser.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
23-01-1914
http://www.earlyaviators.com/edavelam.pdf