This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1935 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S-66 |
| Owner/operator: | Ala Littoria |
| Registration: | I-REDI |
| MSN: | 15004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona (07:00) |
| Destination airport: | Roma via Marseille and Genova |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Italian seaplane (3)ditched in Mediterranean Sea after failure of one engine. (2)Six passengers and four crew rescued by steamer "El Mansur" (from Oran) and "Roland". SOS call received 4 July, morning, (3)and various ships rushed to the scene.
(3)twelve occupants (eight pax and four crew) taken on board by french ship "Almansour" on his way from Marseille to Orán.
(3)registration "I-REDI" confirmed. ->location unclear: (3)"Golfo de León (Golfe du Lion, Gulf of Lion), near Marseille"..." (4)Cabo San Sebastián, off Menorca": ->the name of the French ship variated from "El Mansur"..."Almansour" to "Alcántara", but one and the same ship.
Airplane damaged and abandoned ->drifted and (5)wreckage washed up on north coast of Menorca 23 July.
Sources:
(2)Jenaer Volksblatt 6 July 1935/(5)25 July 1935
ABC (Madrid) 5 July 1935, p38
(3)La Vanguardia 5 July 1935, p7/(4)1 August 1935, p20
Gulf of Lion