Runway excursion Incident Cessna F150K G-AYGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234202

Date:Saturday 23 November 1991
Time:12:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation Group
Registration: G-AYGC
MSN: 0556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rossendale Airstrip, Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Rossendale Airstrip, Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having landed well down the field and following an unsuccessful attempt at a go-around, the aircraft overran the runway and overturned, causing a considerable amount of propeller and airframe damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 1/92 Ref: EW/G91/11/10

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 26th August 2007

Crosland Moor Airfield (X4HD), Huddersfield, West Yorkshire UK - 18th September 2007