This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 2020 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D |
| Owner/operator: | Gogoplex LLC |
| Registration: | N2334T |
| MSN: | 28-7125637 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Morro, San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A person was killed when he jumped off a light plane in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Sources:
https://www.noticel.com/ahora/top-stories/20200321/persona-se-lanza-desde-una-avioneta-frente-a-el-morro/ https://www.wapa.tv/noticias/locales/identifican-a-hombre-que-se-lanzo-de-avioneta-en-san-juan_20131122472547.html https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2334T 