Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane G-GCYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234217

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2006
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:G-GCYC Ltd
Registration: G-GCYC
MSN: 00157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Northumberland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dundee Aerodrome (EGPN), Scotland.
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a flight between Dundee And Manchester the aircraft suffered engine problems and carried out an emergency landing at Eshott Airfield, Northumberland but on the approach it struck a fence, causing minor damage to the propeller, engine cowling and nose undercarriage leg.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2006 Ref: EW/G2006/03/05

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 19th May 2010