This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1997 |
| Time: | 16:45 UTC |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GFLE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponsonby Aerodrome (near Guelph Ont), Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponsonby aerodrome, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Ponsonby aerodrome, Ontario |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At approximately 1210 eastern daylight time (EDT), the pilot and passenger were taking-off on a local pleasure flight from runway 14 at the Ponsonby aerodrome, Ontario. The Piper J4A aircraft was in the initial climb after take-off when it was observed by resident witnesses to bank steeply to the right, pitch nose-down, and strike the ground. The aircraft struck soft ground in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude, and a post-crash fire ensued. Some witnesses to the occurrence ran to the accident site to aid in the rescue of the occupants; however, because of the fire, only the passenger was able to be extricated from the burning aircraft. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger later died of his injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A97O0096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1997O0286
http://web.archive.org/web/20041122012548/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97o0096/a97o0096.asp