Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III RA-01917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234222

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-01917
MSN: 4302
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.5 km SW of Cape Konstantinovsky -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Naryan-Mar Airport
Destination airport:Cape Konstantinovsky
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III helicopter crashed during a flight from Naryan-Mar to the weather station "Northern UGMS" of the Roshydrometeorological Center at Cape Konstantinovsky. The purpose of the flight was to deliver food to the station staff.
The pilot died, the passenger suffered serious injuries.

Conclusion:
The accident with the Bell-206B-III RA-01917 helicopter occurred due to the loss of altitude control by the pilot when flying in weather conditions that do not meet the rules of visual flight, which led to the aircraft collision with the ground surface.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- Pilot's lack of experience and skill in instrument flight as required by FAP-147;
- unreasonable issuance of a private pilot's certificate with the qualification marking "Bell-206B-III helicopter" (in violation of paragraph 3.4 of FAP-147. 3.4 of FAP-147 in terms of the required instrument flight time on the helicopter and skills to perform maneuvers using only basic flight instruments);
- failure to take into account information on deteriorating weather conditions at the point of arrival when deciding on the flight;
- failure to comply with the provisions of FAP-128 for landing on an airborne landing site or for returning to the airfield if the weather conditions deteriorated to values which made it impossible to fly at ground level.
The severity of the consequences of the accident (severity of injuries received by the passenger - frostbite of 1st, 2nd and 3rd degree) was affected by the long arrival time of rescue teams (PSVS departed ≈ 5 hours after the accident, arriving at the accident site ≈ 7 hours later) due to:
- lack of radio coverage in the area of the crash site and inability to transmit information on the arrival-departure of aircraft from the ground;
- lack of registration by the COSPAS-SARSAT system of the signal of the emergency radio beacon installed on the aircraft (most probably, due to destruction of the antenna structure);
- failure to use in flight the satellite tracker, which was available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nao24.ru/transport/20217-v-neneckom-avtonomnom-okruge-poterpel-krushenie-chastnyy-vertolet.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ra-1.php
https://83.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4111416
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/bell-206b-iii-ra-01917-21-03-2020/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/2a2/report_ra-01917.pdf

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/0/9/2392907.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, General Directorate for Nenets Autonomous Okrug