Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL???, Friday 3 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito RL???: Took off for night exercise "Dagger". 03/09/1948
Returned early due to starboard engine u/s. Pilot made one engine landing at base.
Crew:
F/Lt (149636) William KENT (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF