Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N14178, Saturday 21 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Strong Tower Services LLC Trustee
Registration: N14178
MSN: 27-4743
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Lower Bogue, Eleuthera -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:Cat Island-New Bight Airport (CAT/MYCB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft ditched to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean off Lower Bogue Eleuthera, shortly after takeoff from North Eleuthera Airport (ELH/MYEH), Eleuthera. The airplane sustained unknown damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Probable Cause
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of the accident as a catastrophic failure of the #3 cylinder of the left engine which severed the fuel line and resulted in an inflight fire that led to the ditching of the aircraft.
Contributing factors which resulted in the failure of the cylinder;
Examination of the broken connecting rod bolt fractured surface revealed, ductile dimples and the absence of any identifiable fatigue features, indicating the bolt likely failed due to sudden overload, as a result of the intact connecting rod bolt rocking back and forth within the connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crashes-off-lower-bogue-eleuthera
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N14178
https://www.baaid.org/_files/ugd/28a217_23ddf383c73443948d06b62889d25881.pdf

Location