Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GOUX, Sunday 15 June 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Batchawana Bay Air Service
Registration: C-GOUX
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:41 Nm SE of Wawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A witness saw a DHC-2 on floats land, then flip over on the river. The aircraft subsequently sank in 20ft of water.

Sources:

1997O0303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2018 C-FCOO Minipi Aviation 0 Terrington Basin at Goose (Otter Creek), NL (CCB5) sub