Accident Breguet Biplane , Thursday 5 February 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1914
Time:16:00
Type:Breguet Biplane
Owner/operator:Breguet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Villacoublay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 200 m and crashed when the wings moved upwards and broke off, killing the pilot Raoul de Réals.

Sources:

De Maasbode
07-02-1914