Accident Etrich Taube , Tuesday 10 February 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1914
Time:
Type:Etrich Taube
Owner/operator:Sportflieger-Gesellschaft
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannisthal
Destination airport:Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a mi dair collision at 15 m with a LVG Biplane that had just taken off from Johannisthal hitting the landing gear of the Taube with its upper wings, both aircraft crashed, killing the pilot of the Taube Kurt Degner and badly injuring the LVG occupants, pilot Gerhard Sedlmayer and trainee Leonhardy.

Sources:

Het vaderland
12-02-1914