This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Italian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Turin -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Turin, Mirafiore |
| Destination airport: | Turin, Mirafiore |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed from 40 m, killing the pilot Lt. Griffa.
Sources:
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
02-04-1914