Accident MiG-29 23, Tuesday 24 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:86.GvIAP Soviet Navy
Registration: 23
MSN: 29605 16769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mărculești Air Base -   Moldova
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mărculești Air Base (LUBM)
Destination airport:Mărculești Air Base (LUBM)
Narrative:
Crashed during night interception training flight after pilot error. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/content/istrebitel-mig-29-v-stroevyh-chastyah/1932-86-gvardeiskii-krasnoznamennyi-istrebitel-nyi-ordena-suvorova-iii-stepeni-borisovskii-aviacionnyi-polk/?langid=1