ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234251
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | CASA CN-295M |
Owner/operator: | TNI-AU - Indonesian Air Force |
Registration: | A-2909 |
MSN: | 120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Bintang Mountains Regency, Papua -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
Destination airport: | Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The CASA CN-295M military transport plane was hit by ground fire while flying at an altitude of 4800 feet. There were five bullet holes in the right wing. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://riau.antaranews.com/berita/150726/peswat-casa-cn-a-2909-ditembak-di-pegunungan-bintang--papua https://pontianak.tribunnews.com/2020/03/23/pesawat-tni-au-ditembaki-saat-terbang-ada-lima-lubang-bekas-tembakan