ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234254
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAR-1914 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Straßburg, Elsaß-Lothringen (now Strasbourg, FR) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Straßburg,Polygon |
Destination airport: | Straßburg,Polygon |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn and crashed, badly injuring the pilot Lt. Schulz and killing the observer Cpt. Reinhardt.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
01-04-1914