Accident Fokker G.1 Mercury , Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Fokker G.1 Mercury
Owner/operator:4-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sloterweg 301, Badhoevedorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:Schiphol airfield
Narrative:
Takeoff at 04:00 hrs for a ferry flight.

The crew abandoned the aircraft due to technical problems. Gunner Dpl.Sgt. R.M. Coene was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0584&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps