This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 October 1964 |
| Time: | c. 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-328 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BHSQ |
| MSN: | 17924/168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Majunga Airport (MJN) - Madagascar -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tananrive - Madagascar |
| Destination airport: | Majunga - Madagascar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France Boeing 707-328, AF464 was involved in an accident on landing at Majunga Airport, Madagascar, October 25. 1964. The plane lands on runway 14 with gear retracted where it travels over 1500 meters by sliding on the fuselage and the interior engines 2 and 3, which caught fire. The fire was quickly brought under control by the airport firefighters (who had just received new equipment and were taking advantage of the arrival of the plane to do an exercise). No casualties. The plane was later repaired onsite by Boeing, and returned to service on December 23, 1964. F-BHSQ was retired from operation on June 3, 1977 and scrapped.
Sources:
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/le-boeing-707-un-avion-une-legende-t9335-495.html http://www.timetableimages.com/ttimages/af/af6406/af646-13.jpg http://www.webeugene.net/en_cours/webeugene/html/b707af_fbhsq.html#top_hsq 