This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Deperdussin Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | A.Lemoine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vienna, Aspern -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Vienna, Aspern |
| Destination airport: | Vienna,Aspern |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a demonstration parachute jumping, the parachute of the parachutist became entangled on the tail of the aircraft at 1300 ft.The pilot,A Lemoine , lost control and crashed badly injuring him. The parachutist, Jean Bourhis, fell with a partly deployed parachute and was badly injured.
Sources:
Bredasche courant
15-04-1914