Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-LQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234263

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2020
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink op by Sunstate Airlines
Registration: VH-LQJ
MSN: 4414
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Gladstone Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After commencing taxi and before entering the runway at Gladstone Airport, the flight crew of QantasLink flight QF2331 reported making a taxiing call on the local airways frequency. Before entering runway 28 to backtrack for departure, the flight crew reported checking for traffic. Believing there to be no traffic, the flight crew transmitted the intention to enter the runway and backtrack, and then entered the runway. Shortly after entering the runway, the flight crew observed an aircraft climbing overhead at about 300-400 ft in the go-around. The flight crew identified that the incorrect local airways frequency had been set, and changed to the correct frequency. The two aircraft then arranged further separation, and VH-LQJ departed Gladstone for Brisbane.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-019/