This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell (B-25J) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-30138 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missionary Ridge, Chattanooga,Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Augusta, Georgia |
| Destination airport: | Spokane, Washington |
Narrative:The airplane crashed after engine failure. One crew member died as his parachute was not properly attached. The pilot died as he steered the plane away from a populated area.
Sources:
https://www.chattanoogan.com/2020/3/23/406067/Jerry-Summers-1940s-Missionary-Ridge.aspx https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.aviation.military/PqGFKDcZGTo
AAIR