Accident Bleriot Monoplane , Sunday 19 April 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1914
Time:
Type:Bleriot Monoplane
Owner/operator:Francois Deroye
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buc, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Buc
Destination airport:Buc
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision during an air race. While overtaking Deroye in a monoplane, the Bleriot Torpille monoplane of Bidot hit its tail. Deroye lost control crashed and the aircraft caught fire, killing the pilot François Deroye and his passenger Marcel Dablin. The Bleriot also crashed out of control, badly injuring the pilot Andre Bidot and his passenger M.Pellato

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
21-04-1914
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d1/1A1182101XXXVII063_%2815391350802%29.jpg