Runway excursion Accident Maule MX-7-180A N9225G, 05 Nov 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234268

Date:05-NOV-2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Ave Av Llc
Registration: N9225G
MSN: 20001C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while administering a flight review, he took the flight controls to demonstrate a full-stall landing. During the landing roll, the airplane exited the right side of the runway. He increased power to abort the landing, and the left horizontal stabilizer struck a runway sign. He continued the climb the airplane and flew one pattern and landed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and the rudder. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with runway signage during the subsequent attempted aborted landing.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location