Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N180TB, Tuesday 20 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180TB
MSN: 18051273
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Langley, WA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before takeoff, he adjusted his seat. During takeoff, his seat slid back, and he was not able to reach the rudder pedals or throttle lever. The airplane accelerated, veered left, exited the runway to the left, ground looped, and impacted a berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the seat before takeoff, which resulted in it sliding back during takeoff and rendering him unable to reach the rudder pedals and throttle lever, a subsequent runway excursion, ground loop, and impact with a berm.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location