Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N9250T, Wednesday 4 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9250T
MSN: 50750
Total airframe hrs:5849 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a three-point landing, the airplane veered left, ground looped, exited the runway, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing lift strut and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA548
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location