Accident Robinson R44 II N447PA, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Pollux Aviation Ltd
Registration: N447PA
MSN: 11197
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nuiqsut, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the helicopter facing south and about 90 ft from where ground personnel were unhooking super sacks filled with gravel. When the skids touched down, the pilot reduced the collective and then saw an empty super sack about 15 ft away, which subsequently struck the main rotor toward the outboard portion of the blade. The super sack was ingested by the advancing side of the main rotor disk. The pilot rolled off the throttle and shut down the engine. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land downwind from unsecured debris, which resulted in the helicopter’s main rotor disk ingesting foreign objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location