Runway excursion Accident Cessna P206 N4746F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234287

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Jil Llc
Registration: N4746F
MSN: P206-0346
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down about midfield on the 1,900-ft-long private, dirt airstrip. The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, which resulted in a long landing, a runway overrun, and collision with a drainage culvert.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location