Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N4315M, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4315M
MSN: 12-3248
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healy, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taking off from water to the east, the wind shifted from the east to the south. The airplane became airborne and then aerodynamically stalled, and the left wing impacted the water. The airplane came to rest inverted in the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while taking off from water in shifting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location