Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C Cub N33463, Thursday 26 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Lander Skymaster Llc
Registration: N33463
MSN: 5973
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lander, WY (LND)
Destination airport:Lander, WY (LND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff in ground effect, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane drifted right, the main landing gear impacted a fence parallel to the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground, a runway excursion, impact with a fence, and a subsequent noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location