Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-2B N5310S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234305

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5310S
MSN: 5004
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO 540 D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, VT (MVL)
Destination airport:Morrisville, VT (MVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the biplane veered right. He applied left rudder and brakes, the left wingtip scraped the runway, and the biplane exited the runway to the left. He then applied more brakes to avoid a drainage ditch, and the biplane nosed down. The biplane sustained substantial damage to the lower, left wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose down. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location