| Date: | Friday 27 September 2019 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3985M |
| MSN: | 12-2865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1128 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williams, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colusa, CA (O08) |
| Destination airport: | Willows, CA (WLW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing on a gravel road, he looked to the right and unintentionally steered the airplane to the right into a small ditch. He applied power to force the airplane out of the ditch back onto the road, however, the right main landing gear "locked up due to the weeds wrapping around it". The airplane ground looped and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's over application of power during recovery from a runway excursion, which resulted in a ground loop and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA586 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location