Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N4119S, Friday 27 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N4119S
MSN: 40.804
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:9565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-MIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he intended to do touch-and-goes in the local traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg, the air traffic controller cleared him to land. During the landing roll, past the halfway point on the runway, he increased the engine power to full to takeoff and told the controller that he was doing a "go-around". The controller immediately instructed him to exit the runway on to the last taxiway so the pilot "cut the entire power", applied brakes and full right rudder, but the airplane skidded, exited the runway and impacted a concrete barrier.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward, lower fuselage.

The flight safety officer reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot added that he wanted to do touch and goes but did not accurately communicate his intentions to the air traffic controller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to abort a go-around with insufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane, which resulted in a loss of control, runway excursion and impact with a concrete barrier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA582
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location