Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3365B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234308

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3365B
MSN: 22-2170
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2567 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollock, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pollock, LA (L66)
Destination airport:Pollock, LA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced during landing. He added that, during the second touchdown, the airplane was not aligned with the runway, and the airplane ground looped. The airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted a drainage ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location