Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-1 N515JD, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515JD
MSN: RB2016
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the biplane encountered a right crosswind, veered right off the runway, and ground looped. The biplane sustained substantial damage to the lower left wing and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA596
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location