Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234316

Date:Monday 1 September 1941
Time:00:08 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6837
MSN: DY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenstede, Diest, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:50 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight for 6 minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Pähler of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

The five airmen, pilot Sgt Thomas Wood (RCAF, 27 years old), the co-pilot P/O Edwin Anderson (RCAF), the observer Sgt Thomas Boyle, the two radiotelegrapher/air gunners Sgt Nicholas Carter (34 years old) and the tail gunner Sgt Morley Humphrey are killed.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-z6837-bij-molenstede
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6837
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1941 Z6866 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 Maurik, Gelderland w/o
8 November 1941 Z9212 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Wildenrath, Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 November 1941 Z6800 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 south of Klein Königsförde, Krummwisch, Schleswig-Holstein w/o