Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a G-EAXU, Monday 17 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1922
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd
Registration: G-EAXU
MSN: F5333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a G-EAXU. Ex-RAF F5333 (former RAF serial used as c/no. in place of the official manufacturers c/no.). First UK civil registered (C of R 684) 4/7/21 to the Aircraft Disposal Co Ltd

After landing at Croydon Aerodrome on 17/4/22 S.E.5a G-EAXU and Martinsyde F.4 G-EAXB collided on the ground. At their controls were, respectively, Flying Officer Reginald Sheridan Carroll and Flight Lt Howard Oakey Long, neither of whom were injured in the incident. The Martinsyde was destroyed. The S.E.5A was damaged beyond repair

According to a contemporary newspaper report on the incident ("Birmingham Daily Gazette" - Tuesday 18 April 1922)

"AIR RACE THRILL IN A GALE.
Flying Admiral Nose Dives on Landing.
2,000 FT. DESCENT BY PARACHUTE.
There were thrills in plenty at Croydon Aerodrome yesterday, when aeroplane races, balloon sniping competitions, and parachute descents took place in a 30-mile an hour gale.

Two machines collided on landing and Vice-Admiral Mark Kerr had a nose dive, but fortunately the pilots escaped injury.

An attractive programme was arranged by the Royal Aero Club for the second big air race meeting at Croydon yesterday. Despite the poor blustery weather there was a fairly large attendance by the public. The programme of the air races included four handicaps, parachute descents, and a balloon sniping competition. There were capital entries for the racing events, in which many well-known officers in the R.A.F. entered high-speed machines of various types. There was also a ballot among the spectators for free flying trips to Paris and back, each programme being numbered for that purpose.

When racing started it was officially estimated that the gusty wind was blowing at 25 to 30 miles an hour. The fourth race, the Spring Handicap or Aerial Grand National, was the big race of the day, and was for the first three home in the second and third races..."

Registration G-EAXU cancelled by the Air Ministry 7/5/22 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Gazette - Tuesday 18 April 1922
2. Mount of Aces: The Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a Chapter 16 By Paul R. Hare
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAXU.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/9-races/67-aerial-derby-1921
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html