| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1998 |
| Time: | 01:40 UTC |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FJSQ |
| MSN: | H-2-91-2-33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 NM N of Kindersley, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Kindersley Regional Airport, (YKY/CYKY) |
| Destination airport: | Kindersley Regional Airport, (YKY/CYKY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilots of C-FJSQ and C-FNDT, two homebuilt Haseloh RAF-2000 gyroplanes, were on a local VFR flight north of the Kindersley airport and were reported to Regina FSS as being overdue by family members. A search was carried out by the RCMP and the wreckage of the two gyroplanes was eventually located about 10 miles north of the airport by a farmer inspecting his fields. It appears that the two gyroplanes collided in the air and they descended uncontrolled into the field. The two pilots and a passenger on C-FJSQ were all fatally injured. Weather at the time of the accident was good VFR. Two investigators from the Winnipeg office of the TSB are at the scene and more details will be available.
UPDATE TSB investigators attended the accident site. The two gyroplanes were found in a stubble field about 25 to 30 feet apart. There is some evidence to suggest that the rotor systems intermeshed while in flight, causing rotor break-up. Both pilots were experienced in flying gyroplanes, one of the pilots being a co-owner of the Rotary Air Force Company that built the kits for homebuiders. The other pilot was a gyroplane instructor and his passenger was a professional photographer who was taking pictures for a company promotional video.
Sources:
1. CADORS 1998C0411
2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1154208/ 3.
http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/raf-2000-production.html 