This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 November 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 548 |
| Owner/operator: | Brooklands School of Flying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBVE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 548 G-EBVE: First civil registered (C of R 1827) in December 1927 to George Lockhart Piercy Handerson t/a Henderson School of Flying, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. No c/no. known, as the aircraft was apparently built up to a complete aircraft from spares. C f A 1338 issued December 1927.
Sold on and re-registered 29/11/28 to the Brooklands School of Flying Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/28 when crashed on landing at Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Registration G-EBVE cancelled by the Air Ministry 2/10/29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBVE.pdf 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro504_deriv.html 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16579.0 