Accident Scheibe SF-25E Super Falke G-KDEY, Monday 23 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 2020
Time:16:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF-25E Super Falke
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Falke Syndicate
Registration: G-KDEY
MSN: 4325
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Limbach SL 1700-EA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, near Stroud, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, near Stroud, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, near Stroud, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Scheibe Super Falke SF25E, G-KDEY: Probable incapacitation followed by flight into terrain, Aston Down Airfield, Minchinhampton, near Stroud, Gloucestershire, 23 March 2020. The AAIB final report was published on 18 March 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot of G-KDEY, was flying a series of circuits and was heading towards the airfield when the aircraft struck the ground in a field west of the airfield boundary.

The investigation found that carbon monoxide had been leaking from the exhaust and is likely to have impaired or rendered the pilot unconscious before the aircraft hit the ground.

The report highlights the EASA and CAA guidance on maintenance of piston engine exhaust systems to reduce the risk of carbon monoxide poisoning and the options available in selecting carbon monoxide detectors for General Aviation aircraft. A CAA safety leaflet and EASA report also highlights the issues associated with the use of Mogas and the increased risk of carburettor icing due to the ethanol content.

Conclusion
The investigation found evidence of exhaust system gas leakage in the engine bay and pathways by which the gas could have reached the cockpit. EASA SIB 2010-19 emphasises the need to carry out detailed inspections and maintenance of the exhaust system of piston engine powered aeroplanes.

The available evidence is consistent with the pilot having suffered CO poisoning and being incapacitated before the accident occurred. Although he reported regaining consciousness, it was not in time to prevent the accident.

The issues associated with the use of Mogas and the impact of ethanol content in fuel on carburettor icing are highlighted in CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 14 and EASA report EASA.2008.C51. The increasing popularity of Mogas, it’s low price, reduced environmental impact and the future increase in ethanol content makes incidents of carburettor icing more likely. Partial or complete engine failure due to carburettor icing could not be ruled out as a contributary factor in the accident".

Damage to airframe
Per the above AAIB report G-KDEY was "destroyed". As a result, the aircraft was de-registered and the registration cancelled with effect from 13 January 2021

Aston Down is in Gloucestershire, South West England, 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) east of Minchinhampton, 6 miles (10 km) southeast of Stroud and 7 miles (11 km) west of Cirencester. The nearest settlement is the large village of Chalford, 1 mile (1.6 km) to the northwest.

Built at Dachau as D-KDEY, rgd to Fritz Amberger 04OCT76, based at Königsdorf.To Hans-Günter Heinen JUN97, based at Nörvenich Air Base (and at Aachen). CofA for export to UK issued 07DEC98 and cancelled. Then G-KDEY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f448fe90e077fe5a7a114/Scheibe_Super_Falke_SF25E_G-KDEY_04-21.pdf
2. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2020-03-24/man-in-life-threatening-condition-after-glider-crash-at-gloucestershire-airfield/
3. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/gloucester-news/glider-crashes-gloucestershire-man-taken-3976516
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-52008146
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-kdey
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-KDEY.html

BFU 20-0221-DX
Files of Gerrman reg office LBA
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/D-KDEY.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down

History of this aircraft

Built 1976. Previously registered in (West) Germany in 1976 as D-KDEY. Re-registered in the UK as G-KDEY on 6 January 1999 to the Trustee of the Falke Syndicate. There was a \'technical" re-registration on 13 April 2005 when the nominated trustee of the Falke Syndicate changed.

After the incident at Aston Down on 23 March 2020, G-KDEY was written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 13 January 2021 as "destroyed". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,761 as at 2 January 2020.

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: