This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1931 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | New Standard D-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Pennsylvania Airlines |
| Registration: | NC9123 |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bettis Field, Pittsburgh, PA |
| Destination airport: | Akron, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in fog at 1500ft and crashed into a residential area, pilot bailed out.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N20.html https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-new-standard-d-27-pittsburgh 