Accident Farman Biplane , 26 Apr 1914
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234332

Date:26-APR-1914
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aoyama
Destination airport:Tokorozawa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 500 m after an engine failure, crashed and caught fire, killing the pilot Lt. Shigematsu, Midori

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
28-04-1914