This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAR-2020 |
Time: | 16:28 LT |
Type: |  Blackshape Prime BS100 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | PH-4N3 |
C/n / msn: | BPU-030 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
Narrative:The single-engined microlight aeroplane (MLA) completed a landing on runway 05 at Lelystad Airport at around 16.25 hours. Following landing, the nose wheel suffered a flat tyre causing the wheel axle to come loose and the wheel to become detached from the landing gear leg. The landing gear leg of the aircraft then dragged over the asphalt of the runway, before the aircraft eventually coming to a standstill resting on the leg. The two occupants were unharmed. The landing gear leg and propeller of the aircraft were seriously damaged. The runway surface was also damaged by the drag marks of the landing gear leg.
The Dutch Safety Board requested and studied information about this incident, but given the restricted consequences of the incident has carried out no further investigation.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16574/afgebroken-neuswiel-blackshape-prime-bs100-lelystad-airport https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/178892/klein-sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-op-lelystad-airport https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/inline/2020/6/15/quarterly_aviation_report_q1_2020.pdf
Images:
Photo of PH-4N3 courtesy AirHistory.net
Spa - La Sauvenière (EBSP)
1 September 2019; (c) Joop de Groot