This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Weiser Parasol |
| Owner/operator: | Weiser |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oberwaltenreith -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Vienna, Aspern |
| Destination airport: | Prague |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in bad weather and severe icing and crashed, killing the pilot Raimund Pitschmann. His brother Johann Pitschmann was badly injured. Were participating in the “Schicht Flug“ a race around Austria-Hungary.
Sources:
De Maasbode
24-04-1914
http://flyingmachines.ru/Images7/Aerodrome/431.jpg 